WBG Preloader logo
[…] He had previously wired fans between the lower and upper engine rooms, which were running to ventilate the areas, and additional fans were also set up in a compartment in the forward section of the boat for further ventilation. Thereafter, work commenced in the lower engine room that included welding and cutting with the use of gas and compressed oxygen. At around 9:15 am, an explosion occurred killing and injuring workers.

OSHA issued multiple citations to First Marine but the one at issue, here, pertained to a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1915.12(d)(1) requiring employers to “ensure that each employee that enters a confined or enclosed space and other areas with dangerous atmospheres is trained to perform all required duties safely”. The Secretary (of Labor) claimed that First Marine allowed its employees to enter these confined spaces to perform work that included arc welding with a torch, pipe fitting, (etc.) without training them on hazards of confined and enclosed spaces and exposed them to fire, atmospheric and